Men's Crew Advances Four Boats to IRA Semifinals

Men's Crew Advances Four Boats to IRA Semifinals

May 31, 2012

IRA Results (Thurs. & Fri.) | Watch Live | Friday's Schedule

Interviews: Coach Bohrer | 2V8 coxswain A. Pescatore

CAMDEN, N.J. - Highlighted by an upset victory over No. 4 California, the No. 10 Boston University men's crew sent all four boats to the semifinals of the 2012 IRA National Championship Regatta Thursday afternoon on the Cooper River in Camden, N.J.

With 18 teams on site for the varsity eight competition, the Terriers are just one of seven programs total to reach the semifinals in the varsity eight, second varsity eight, freshman eight and varsity four races. 

Coxed by senior Bobby McGee and stroked by junior Matthew Given, the Terriers' varsity eight boat prevented a repeat of last year's heartbreaking repechage defeat by avoiding it altogether with a second-place finish in the morning heat. Needing to beat either No. 3 Harvard or the No. 4 Golden Bears to earn an automatic semifinal berth, BU maintained focus throughout the race and placed second at 5:51.039, just 0.983 seconds off Harvard. California finished 1.82 seconds behind for a third-place result, while Dartmouth and Stanford took fourth and fifth, respectively.

Seeded ninth, the Terriers will next race at 12:30 p.m. on Friday (June 1) against No. 1 Washington, No. 4 Cal, No. 5 Wisconsin, No. 7 Navy and No. 11 Yale. They must finish in the top three to reach their first Grand Final since 2009. That year, BU edged the Badgers by 0.4 seconds in a thrilling come-from-behind finish for the third and final spot.

BU's other three boats had to race in their respective repechage in the afternoon but never felt threatened in landing a semifinal berth. The Terriers had to finish in the top three in the afternoon to advance.

The second varsity eight boat coxed by senior Allison Pescatore and stroked by sophomore Danny Neilson slowed down in the middle of its morning heat for a fourth-place result after realizing that Harvard and Cal had broken away early. The Terriers used that stored energy to take second in the repechage at 5:49.09, placing three seconds ahead of Stanford.

Seeded 10th, BU will next race on Friday at 12 p.m. against No. 2 seed Wisconsin, No. 3 California, No. 6 Brown, No. 8 Cornell and No. 11 Penn.

BU's freshman eight boat coxed by Lauren Harvey and stroked by Tim Giroux used a similar strategy, placing third in the morning heat at 6:04.17 and rebounding with a victory in the repechage at 5:51.18. The Terriers defeated the Bulldogs by 1.1 seconds to clinch a semifinal berth.

They will race at 11:15 a.m. against No. 1 Washington, No. 2 Harvard, No. 4 Northeastern, No. 8 Navy and No. 10 Wisconsin.

In the final race, BU's varsity four boat coxed by sophomore Justin Rau and stroked by sophomore John Szramiak took third in the repechage at 6:44.29, finishing ahead of Dartmouth by a comfortable 11-second margin.

Unseeded, the Terriers will race at 10 a.m. against Temple, Northeastern, California, Washington and Yale.

MORNING RESULTS

Varsity Eight Heat #3 (1-2 to semifinals, 3-6 to repechage)
1) Harvard - 5:50.056
2) Boston U. - 5:51.039
Cox - Bobby McGee, Stroke - Matthew Given, 7 - Kosta Gioulekas, 6 - Kyle Peabody, 5 - Andrew Reswow, 4 - David Fette, 3 - Marko Bezbradica, 2 - Lenny Futterman, Bow - Moritz Franz
3) California - 5:52.859
4) Dartmouth - 6:03.757
5) Stanford - 6:07.872
6) George Washington - 6:13.412

Second Varsity Eight Heat #1 (1-2 to semifinals, 3-6 to repechage)
1) Harvard - 5:54.945
2) California - 5:57.072
3) Syracuse - 6:11.205
4) Boston U. - 6:16.806
5) Gonzaga - 6:26.874
6) Drexel - 6:32.514

Freshman Eight Heat #1 (1-2 to semifinals, 3-6 to repechage)
1) California - 5:51.387
2) Northeastern - 5:58.028
3) Boston U. 6:04.169
4) Wisconsin - 6:09.170
5) Stanford - 6:12.474
6) Gonzaga - 6:29.201

Varsity Four Heat #3 (1-3 to semifinals, 4 to repechage)
1) Wisconsin - 6:30.157
2) Northeastern - 6:31.884
3) Georgetown - 6:36.120
4) Boston U. - 7:05.554

AFTERNOON RESULTS

Second Varsity Eight Repechage #2 (1-3 to semifinals, 4-5 to 3rd Level Final)
1) Cornell - 5:45.358
2) Boston U. - 5:49.093
Cox - Allison Pescatore, Stroke - Danny Neilson, 7 - Joe Gartland, 6 - Charles Ruprecht, 5 - Alex Keiser, 4 - Griffin Duffy, 3 - Thaddeus Babiec, 2 - Kyle Jones, Bow - Andrew Ruprecht
3) Stanford - 5:52.095
4) Dartmouth - 5:53.869
5) Drexel - 6:07.333

Freshman Eight Repechage #2 (1-3 to semifinals, 4-6 to 3rd Level Final)
1) Boston U. - 5:51.175
Cox - Lauren Harvey, Stroke - Tim Giroux, 7 - Gregor Dierks, 6 - Tomas Weaver, 5 - Greg Schneiter, 4 - JP Aftring, 3 - Kep Edwards, 2 - Avery Watterworth, Bow - Kevin Jones
2) Yale - 5:52.278
3) Dartmouth - 5:53.874
4) Stanford - 5:54.229
5) Pennsylvania - 6:00.128
6) Geo Washington - 6:21.386

Varsity Four Repechage #1 (1-3 to semifinals)
1) Holy Cross - 6:31.214
2) Temple - 6:35.365
3) Boston U. - 6:44.286
Cox - Justin Rau, Stroke - John Szramiak, 3 - Thomas Morrison, 2 - Joe Thilman, Bow - Ted Beck
4) Dartmouth - 6:55.474

Print Friendly Version