Terriers Compete at 50th HOCR on Saturday

Terriers Compete at 50th HOCR on Saturday

Oct. 18, 2014

50th Head of the Charles Regatta Home Page  |  WATCH LIVE!

HOCR SCHEDULE OF RACES   |  LIVE RESULTS

Coach Bohrer Interview   |  Coach Rippetoe Interview

Highlighted by a fifth-place finish in the women's club 4 and a fifth and seventh-place finish in the men's club 8, the Boston University men's and women's rowing programs competed in the first day of the 50th annual Head of the Charles Regatta on Saturday.

The women's club four, coxed by sophomore Marlaina Miller and stroked by freshman Kelsey Farmer, finished with a time of 18:53.19, good for fifth fastest in a large field of 61 boats. Later in the day, the women's club 8 finished the 3-mile long HOCR course with a time of 17:34.85, good for 19th in a field of 34.

The men's third varsity and fourth varsity boats raced in the club 8 competition and placed seventh and fifth respectively. The 4V, coxed by freshman Justin Goucher and stroked by junior Drew Miller, finished with a time of 14:54.63, ahead of BU's 3V boat which finished with a time of 15:10.19.

Earlier in the day, BU associate head coach John Lindberg finished in first place with the Cambridge Boat Club in the men's senior master 4. Men's head coach Thomas Bohrer placed second in the men's senior master doubles and BU boatman Russ Cone finished second in the men's senior master singles.

The Terriers will continue their HOCR competition on Sunday when the men's varsity eight boat goes up against the top boats in the country in the men's championship 8 race beginning at 2:03pm. The women's championship 8 race is scheduled for 2:18pm followed by the women's lightweight 4 at 3:31pm. The women's lightweight 8 will race in the final race of the Regatta beginning at 3:51pm.

Saturday's Results

Women's Club 4 - 5th place (18:53.19)

Men's 4V Club 8 - 5th place (14:54.63)

Men's 3V Club 8 - 7th place (15:10.19)

Women's Club 8 - 19th (17:34.85)

Sunday's Schedule and Lineups

Men's Championship 8 -  (First Varsity) 2:03 p.m.
B - Oliver Salonna, 2 - Aleksandar Marinkovski, 3 - Mackenzie Copp, 4 - Matt Maginnis, 5 - Fionnan McQuillan-Tolan, 6 - JP Aftring, 7 - Kep Edwards, 8- Vass Ragoussis, C - Lauren Harvey

Men's Championshhip 8 - (Second Varsity) 2:03 p.m.
B - Jamie Odgers, 2 - Max Ponsen, 3 - Tomas Weaver, 4 - Luka Miladinovic, 5 - Spencer Haas. 6 - Alex Dillon, 7 - John Carter, 8 - Gregor Dierks, C - Carly Skehan

Women's Championship 8 -  2:18 p.m.
B - Kelli Wegner, 2 - Kerri Wegner, 3 - Jo MacCune, 4 - Lily Bettencourt, 5 - Emily Lerhe, 6 - Kelly Jackson, 7 - Claire Richer, Stroke - Emily Huber, C  - Eline Vermeulen

Women's Lightweight 4 - 3:31 p.m.
C - Jorie Gorski, 4 - Brittany Murphy, 3 - Cynthia Herrera, 2 - Ashley Davidson, B - Maggie Beaton

Women's Lightweight 8 - Sunday - 3:51 p.m.
C - Allie Triola, 8 - Carol Chase Peterson, 7 - Makayla Karr-Warner, 6 - Savannah Keller, 5 - Nicole Love, 4 - Mariah Ippolito, 3 - Leigh Shanor, 2 - Eleanor Rask, B - Boone Saunders

Print Friendly Version