Terriers To Face Bucknell on Saturday

Terriers To Face Bucknell on Saturday

April 25, 2014

The Boston University women’s rowing team will travel to Lewisberry, Penn. to take on Bucknell in their first contest against Patriot League competition on Saturday afternoon beginning at 2:30 p.m.

The in-conference competition will be a good test for the Terriers as they continue their spring season in preparation for the Patriot League Championships on April 16th.

“We are grateful for the opportunity to be part of the Patriot League and we are eager to test our speed within the conference," said women’s rowing head coach Stacey Rippetoe. "The team has worked hard to keep its focus on only the behaviors that produce boat speed and we are ready to build on the gains we’ve fought for over the last 4 weeks of racing.  We are also very pleased to have the privilege of racing both the openweight and lightweight squads together at one event this week and next week.”

The race will be the final contest for the Terriers before the Eastern Sprints on May 4th.

Last spring, women’s rowing was part of the Colonial Athletic Association (CAA) and won the CAA Championship, earning a trip to the NCAA Championships before Boston University announced it was joining the Patriot League later in 2013.

The racing will begin at 2:30 p.m. on Pinchot Lake.

SCHEDULE

2:30: Bucknell 2N8 - BU 3VL8 - Bucknell N8
3:00: Bucknell V4A - BU V4A
3:20: Bucknell 2V - BU 2V
3:40: Bucknell V8 - BU V8
4:00: Bucknell VL8 - BU VL8 - BU 2VL8
4:10: Delaware 3V8 - BU 3VL8
4:40: Delaware V4A - BU V4A
5:00: Delaware 2V - BU 2V
5:20: Delaware V8 - BU V8
5:40: Bucknell VL4 - BU VL4

LINEUPS

Varsity Eight: Bow – Kerri Wegner, 2 – Alex Gustafson, 3 – Emily Huber, 4 – Lynn Ratte, 5 – Westanna Carleton. 6 – Emily Lerhe, 7 – Kelly Jackson, Stroke – Kelli Wegner, Cox – Sarah Specht

Second Varisty Eight: Bow - Marisa Borchardt, 2 - Beata Coloyan, 3 – Yahna Harris, 4 – Bridget Behmke, 5 – Kerry Kennedy, 6 – Jo MacCune, 7 - Mackenzie Wiler, Stroke Claire Richer, Cox – Eline Vermeulen

Varsity Four A: Bow- Dominique Baker, 2 - Annalise Routenberg, 3 - Caroline Demko, 4- Sam Woo, Cox - Marlaina Miller

LIGHTWEIGHT LINEUPS

Varsity Lightweight Eight
Cox – Allison Triola
Stroke – Carol Chase Peterson
7 – Leigh Shanor
6 – Callie Bouzane
5 – Boone Saunders
4 – Savannah Keller
3 – Eleanor Rask
2 –Mariah Ippolito
B – Annie Shapiro

Second Varsity Lightweight Eight
Cox – Anna Martin
Stroke – Makayla Karr-Warner
7 – Nicole Love
6 – Ashley Davidson
5 – Cynthia Herrera
4 – Brittany Murphy
3 – Kelsey Young
2 – Molly Constantine
B – Ashley Miller

Novice Lightweight Eight
Cox – Keela Sweeney
Stroke – Maddi Christian
7 – Arleigh Macmaster
6 – Abby Pauley
5 – Michaela Welch
4 – Dana Jaffe
3 – Jacqueline Viens
2 – Rachel Underhill
B – Georgia Cambra

Print Friendly Version