43 Terriers Named to PL Academic Honor Roll

43 Terriers Named to PL Academic Honor Roll

June 26, 2014

CENTER VALLEY, Pa. - The Boston University women’s rowing team placed 43 members on this year's Patriot League Academic Honor Roll, the conference announced Thursday afternoon.

Lightweight junior Anna Martin finished the spring semester with a team-high 4.00 grade-point average as a health studies major, while classmate Cydney Marks-Nicholes of the Patriot League Champion openweight team posted a 3.93 GPA in hospitality administration.

To be eligible for the Academic Honor Roll, a student-athlete must earn a 3.20 grade-point average in the spring semester.

SENIORS (9)
Westanna Carleton (Sarasota, Fla./Out-of-Door Academy) - Latin American Studies
Beata Coloyan (Boston, Mass./Boston Latin School) - Political Science
Megan Connell (Devon, Pa./Conestoga) - Studio Art Teaching
Alex Gustafson (Arlington Va./Yorktown) - Human Physiology
Kerry Kennedy (Morristown, N.J./Oak Knoll) - Health Science
Lynn Ratte (Egg Harbor Township, N.J./Egg Harbor) - Psychology
Zoe Roos (Danville, Calif./Monte Vista) - Journalism
Sarah Specht (Glenview, Ill./New Trier) - Chemistry
Mackenzie Wiler (Windermere, Fla./Olympia) – Journalism

JUNIORS (12)
Maggie Beaton (Bolton, Mass./Nashoba Regional) - Speech, Language & Hearing Science
Marisa Borchardt (Freehold, N.J./Peddie School) - Human Physiology
Ashley Davidson (Clackamas, Ore./Clackamas) - History
Marisa Flit (Jupiter, Fla./William T. Dwyer) - Journalism
Kelly Jackson (Vancouver, B.C. /McMath Secondary School) - Psychology
Cydney Marks-Nicholes (Seattle, Wash. /Ballard) - Hospitality Administration
Anna Martin (Chester, N.H./Pinkerton Academy) - Health Studies
Brittany Murphy (Somerville, N.J ./Somerville) - Communication
Carol Chase Peterson (Sandy, Utah/Waterford High) - Business Admin. & Mgt.
Eleanor Rask (Lexington, Mass./Lexington) - Communication
Claire Richer (Barnstable, Mass./Lourdes) - Environmental Analysis & Policy
Kelsey Young (Malvern, Penn./Great Valley) - Communication

SOPHOMORES (11)
Dominique Baker (Miami, Fla./Langley) - Human Physiology
Killian Ballard (Washington, D.C./International School of Paris) - Business Admin. & Mgt.
Callie Bouzane (Mountain Lakes, N.J./Mountain Lakes) - Environmental Analysis & Policy
Rachel Cohn (Orlando, Fla./Trinity Preparatory School) - Film & Television
Molly Constantine (Ballston Spa, N.Y./Ballston Spa) - Political Science
Caroline Demko (Drexel Hill, Pa./Brien McMahon) - International Relations
Jorie Gorski (Lockport, Ill./Lockport Township) - Communication
Savannah Keller (Natick, Mass./Natick, Mass.) - Health Science
Emily Lerhe (Prince George, BC/Claremont Secondary School) - Human Physiology
Allison Triola (Old Bethpage, N.Y./St. Anthony's) - Athletic Training
Sam Woo (Princeton, N.J./West Windsor Plainsboro) - Health Studies

FRESHMEN (11)
Kelsey Borovinsky (Laguna Niguel, Calif./Dana Hills) - Undecided
Alexandra Campillo (Lausanne, Switzerland/International School of Lausanne) - Business Admin. & Mgt.
Ana-Lucia Dellien Iturri (Jakarta, Indonesia/Jakarta International) - Undecided
Courtney Guerette (Cape Elizabeth, Maine/Cape Elizabeth - Undecided
Isabelle Haslam (Kennesaw, Ga./The Walker School) - Undecided
Mariah Ippolito (Pelham, N.Y./Pelham Memorial) - Graphic Design
Makayla Karr-Warner (Woodside, Calif./Woodside) - Journalism
Kathryn Levy (Boca Raton, Fla./Boca Raton Community) - Business Admin. & Mgt.
Abby Pauley (Winnebago, Ill./Keith Country Day) - Linguistics
Jacqueline Viens (Piemont, Calif./Unionville) - Undecided
Michaela Welch (Peabody, Mass./Austin Preparatory) - Biology

Print Friendly Version