No. 2 Terriers Race in Lightweight Beanpot on Saturday

No. 2 Terriers Race in Lightweight Beanpot on Saturday

Women's Lightweight Beanpot vs. Harvard, MIT
Date & Time Saturday, April 15 | 8:12 a.m. to 8:36 a.m.
Venue DeWolfe Boathouse - Boston, Mass.
Live Results HereNowRacing
Final Results Row2K
Twitter @BUGameDay | @BUWRowing

The No. 2 Boston University women's lightweight rowing team will continue its spring season this Saturday, competing against No. 5 Harvard and No. 8 MIT in the annual Lightweight Beanpot on the Charles River.
 
Racing is schedule to begin at 8:12 a.m. with the second varsity eight race followed by the V8 race at 8:36 a.m.
 
In last year's Beanpot, BU swept Harvard and MIT to win the Lightweight Beanpot for the first time since the competition's inception in 2013.
 
This will be the second-straight week that BU faces Harvard and MIT, as all three schools competed in the Kencht Cup on April, 9th in West Windsor, N.J. Last Saturday at the Knecht Cup, heat races were postponed due to unrowable conditions, so all boats were forced to race four times on Sunday against openweight and lightweight competition. The BU V8 advanced to both the openweight and lightweight grand finals and finished second in each, ahead of Harvard and MIT.
 
"After a long travel weekend culminating in four 2ks in a single day, I think all of the Beanpot schools are excited for a one and done." said lightweight rowing head coach Malcolm Doldron. "The V8 promises to be extremely competitive across all three programs." 
 
After racing on Saturday, the BU women's rowing program will also celebrate Senior Day and will honor the Class of 2017.
 
"We're look forward to testing our speed on the water," added Doldron. "Then we will celebrate our seniors who'll leave a legacy of four outstanding years of determination and grit." 
 
After this weekend's competition, the Terriers will have a week off before heading to Worcester, Mass. to defend their 2016 Eastern Sprints title on April 30th.
 
SATURDAY'S RACE SCHEDULE
8:12 am – 2V8
8:36 am – V8

LINEUPS
Varsity Lightweight 8
Coxswain: Taylor Alix
8: Janice Hagerman
7: Makayla Karr-Warner
6: Gemma Junkinsmith
5: Leigh Shanor
4: Christina Fitzgerald
3: Kamila Vasquez
2: Sarah Maietta
1: Riona McCormick
 
Second Varsity Lightweight 8
Coxswain: Elizabeth Wu
8: Mariah Ippolito
7: Michelle Seo
6: Sam Wapner
5: Peyton Lancaster
4: Megan St. Martin
3: Cait Parker
2: Gabby Hebden Pearl
1: Frances Hausmann
 
 
Print Friendly Version