Coverson and Kemps Named Academic All-Patriot League

Coverson and Kemps Named Academic All-Patriot League

CENTER VALLEY, Pa. – Junior Jordan Coverson of the women's track & field team and sophomore Johnathon Kemps of the men's track & field team were named to the Academic All-Patriot League teams, the league announced on Monday.
 
Coverson won gold at the PL Championships in the 400m dash with a time 57.39 and later helped the 4x400m relay team win silver with a time of 3:50.86. In the classroom, Coverson maintains a 3.68 GPA as a health studies major.
 
Kemps competed in the men's 1-mile run at the PL Championships and finished fourth with a time of 4:12.80 to earn the Terriers five team points. He also competed for the 4x800m relay team that finished fourth (7:42.82) and the distance medley relay team that finished sixth (10:20.22). In the classroom, Kemps maintains a 3.66 GPA as a business administration & management major.
 
To be eligible for the Scholar-Athlete of the Year award and the Academic All-Patriot League Team, a student-athlete must have at least a 3.20 cumulative grade point average and be a starter or key player in his/her sport. Freshmen or students in their first academic year at their school are not eligible for the honor.
 
Corvias Patriot League Women's Indoor Track and Field Scholar-Athlete: Christine Bendzinski, Bucknell (Sr.)
 
Corvias Patriot League Men's Indoor Track and Field Scholar-Athlete: Benjamin Petrella, Army West Point (So.)
 
Women's Indoor Track and Field Academic All-Patriot League Team
Lynne Mooradian, Army West Point (So.)
Jordan Coverson, Boston University (Jr.)
Christine Bendzinski, Bucknell (Sr.)
Colleen Buckley, Bucknell (Jr.)
Alexa DiGregorio, Bucknell (Sr.)
Lauren Hudson, Bucknell (Sr.)
Hunter Filer, Colgate (Sr.)
Zoe Matherne, Holy Cross (Sr.)
Clare Severe, Lehigh (Jr.)
Christa Sidoti, Loyola Maryland (Jr.)
 
Men's Indoor Track and Field Academic All-Patriot League Team
Matthew Rainey, American (Jr.)
Kenneth Brinson, Army West Point (Jr.)
Benjamin Petrella, Army West Point (So.)
Johnny Kemps, Boston University (So.)
Sean Conway, Bucknell (So.)
Jeffrey Kirshenbaum, Lehigh (So.)
Patrick Reilly, Lehigh (Sr.)
Josh Hanna, Navy (Sr.)
Demetrius Lanier, Navy (Jr.)
Stefano Pineda, Navy (Jr.)  
 
Print Friendly Version