Swim Sweeps Boston College, Colgate in Final Home Meet

Swim Sweeps Boston College, Colgate in Final Home Meet

Complete Results

BOSTON - The Boston University swimming and diving team hosted its final meet of the season on Saturday, facing Boston College and Colgate in the Competition Pool in the Fitness and Recreation Center. Both the men's and women's team captured two victories, defeating the Eagles and the Raiders to stay undefeated at home in duel meets.

The men beat Colgate 225-68 and edged Boston College 152-147 while the women took two decisive victories, beating Colgate 202-97 and BC 186-112.

The Terriers had 19 first-place finishes on the day, 12 from the women's team and seven from the men's team. BU also had nine season-best individual performances against the Raiders and the Eagles.

Garrett Chin, who finished in first place three times on Saturday, swam a season-fastest time of 9:38.22 in the 1,000 freestyle.

Top-3 Finishes
Women
Grace Anderson, 1000 free, 1st, 10:21.52 (season-best)
Kaitlin Law, 3rd, 1000 free, 10:31.37 (season-best)
Stephanie Nasson, 1st, 200 free 1:54.44
Alexsa Savage, 3rd, 200 free, 1:56.26
Nikki Bookwalter, 2nd, 100 back, 58.67
Avery Visser, 1st, 200 fly, 2:06.39
Hannah Katz, 2nd, 200 fly, 2:07.91
Christy Wilde, 1st, 50 free, 24.44
Lizzie Tillo, 1st, meter dive, 245.30
Alexsa Savage, 1st, 100 free, 52.95
Christy Wilde, 3rd, 100 free, 53.56
Nikki Bookwalter, 1st, 200 back, 2:06.61
Danielle Yoon, 3rd, 200 breast 2:27.94
Stephanie Nasson, 1st, 500 free, 5:02.33
Grace Anderson, 3rd, 500 free, 5:08.68
Katie Kenney, 1st, 100 fly, 57.51
Hannah Katz, 3rd, 100 fly, 57.62 (season-best)
Lizzie Tillo, 1st, 3 meter dive, 230.60
Avery Visser, 1st, 200 IM, 2:09.05
Danielle Yoon, 2nd, 200 IM, 2:09.54
200 Medley, 1st, 1:49.47
200 Free Relay 2nd, 1:39.06
200 Free Relay 3rd, 1:39.53

Men
Garrett Chin, 1st, 1000 free, 9:38.22 (season-best team season-best)
Alec Pokornowski, 2nd, 1000 free, 9:49.76 (season-best)
Connor Stuewe, 1st, 100 back, 49.83
Quinn Smith, 2nd, 100 back, 52.02
Daniel Andronov, 2nd, 100 breast, 57.98
Mario Caballero, 3rd, 100 breast, 58.56
Garrett Chin, 1st, 200 fly, 1:53.45
Lincoln Kupke, 2nd, 500 free, 21.29 (season-best)
Adam Gross, 1 meter dive, 2nd, 286.85
Andy Vazquez, 2nd, 100 free, 46.89
Mun Hon Lee, 1st, 200 back, 1:50.47 (season-best)
Quinn Smith, 2nd, 200 back, 1:55.70
Alec Pokornowski, 3rd, 200 back, 1:57.48
Daniel Andronov, 2nd, 200 breast, 2:09.35
Chris Downing, 3rd, 200 breast, 2:11.37
Garrett Chin, 1st, 500 free, 4:42.56
Connor Stuewe, 2nd, 500 free, 4:45.86
Mun Hon Lee, 1st, 100 fly, 50.00
Ryan Bach, 2nd, 100 fly, 51.33
Andy Vazquez, 3rd, 100 fly, 51.59 (season-best)
Adam Gross, 2nd, 3 meter dive, 254.70
Eric Mitchell, 3rd, 3 meter dive, 249.70
Mun Hon Lee, 1st, 200 IM, 1:52.43
Quinn Smith, 2nd, 200 IM, 1:54.59
200 Free Relay, 2nd, 1:23.69
200 Medley, 2nd, 1:33.40
200 Medley 3rd, 1:34.97

Print Friendly Version